Home Food & Restaurants Globe Telecom Announces Cebu Media Excellence Awards 2014 Nominees

    Globe Telecom Announces Cebu Media Excellence Awards 2014 Nominees

    689
    SHARE
    Out of 533 entries, 49 final nominees emerged in the list for Globe’s Cebu Media Excellence Awards (CMEA), which will be held on September 25 at the Cebu Marriott Hotel.
     
    The awards night, held in celebration of the annual Cebu Press Freedom Week, recognizes print, broadcast and digital media practitioners who have excelled in their respective fields.
     
    Here are the finalists in the nine award categories: 
     
    Reporter of the Year for Print
    • Cebu Daily News

      • Marian Codilla – “Shark for sale”
      • Doris Bongrac – “Safe Shelter”
      • Maria Aileen Paz Garcia-Yap – “‘No Shark Stew For Us’ – Top Cebu resorts, hotel, refuse to serve shark fin soup; Will others follow?”
      • Jose Santino Bunachita – “Colors of Survival”
      • Ador Mayol “4-part Series: Childreen Need Time to Heal”
    • SunStar

      • Rebelander Basilan – “By helping young survivors, counselor finds own healing”
    • The Freeman

      • Niña Sumacot-Abenoia – “They survived”
    Explanatory/Investigative Story of the Year for Print/Online
    • SunStar

      • Liberty Pinili and Cherry Ann Lim – “Fish in Troubled Waters”
      • Rebelander Basilan, Davinci Maru, Gerome Dalipe and Cherry Ann Lim – “Cordova: Cybersex Capital?”
      • Cherry Ann Lim – “Clean Ride”
    • The Freeman

      • Rene Borromeo – “Bumper to Bumper: Why Traffic is Getting Worse in Cebu”
    • Cebu Daily News

      • Jose Santino Bunachita – “A Bar Girl’s Journey”
    Columnist of the Year
    • SunStar

      • Atty. Ruphil Bañoc – “Silot sa Pagpanapaw”
      • Bong Wenceslao – “We are part of the problem”
      • Juan Mercado – “Unseen price tags”
    • Cebu Daily News

      • Jobers Bersales – “Remembering Lahug Airport”
    • Sunstar Superbalita

      • Ernesto Lariosa – “Mga Batan-ong Nahisalaag”
    • The Freeman

      • Fr. Roy Cimagala – “Saving Childhood”
    Photojournalist of the Year
    • SunStar

      • Amper Campaña – “Familiar Places”
      • Arni Aclao – “Madridejos”
      • Alex Badayos – “Help”
      • Alan Tangcawan – “Remains of the Day”
      • Allan Cuizon – “The Dayhagon Elementary School in Medellin town, Cebu damaged by super typhoon Yolanda”
    • The Freeman

      • Ferdinand Edralin – “Fisherman casting his net at Talisay, unmindful of the oil spill”
    • Cebu Daily News

      • Wenceslao Mendoza – “Historic Churches Damaged”
    Reporter of the Year for Television
    • GMA 7

      • Alan Domingo – “Bulawan”
      • Lou-anne Mae Rondina – “Senior Citizen”
    • TV5

      • Patricia Andrea Pateña – “Kuwang sa Pangga”
      • King Perez – “Pasko sa Basurahan”
      • Lesley Vestil – “Masulub-ong Pasko”
    Explanatory/Investigative Reporter of the Year for Television
    • GMA 7

      • Alan Domingo – “Bulawan”
      • Lou-Anne Mae Rondina – “Batang Drug Courier”
      • Rey Nikko Sereno – “Pasalamat sa mga Bol-anon”
    • TV 5

      • Patricia Andrea Pateña – “Kuwang sa Pangga”
      • King Perez – “Inanay nga Pagbangon”
    Reporter of the Year for Radio
    • DYHP

      • Elias Bolonos – “DRUGAS – 21 ka mga kawani sa Barangay Ermita sa syudad sa Sugbu ang pulos niangkon nga tigamitan ug ginadiling drogas”
      • Futch Anthony Inso – “MCWD, mihimo na og lakang batok sa El Niño Phenomenon”
      • Astra Zina Logarta – “Alternative learning system gilusad sa CPDRC alang sa mga inmates nga wala kahuman sa pagtungha”
    • DYLA

      • Rene Borromeo – “Barangay Kamagayan himoong tourist spot”
    • DYRF

      • Rowena Capistrano – “Dili sa tanan higayon ginikanan maoy rason mag rugby ang mga bata”
    Blogger of the Year
    Social Media Advocate of the Year
    • Narciso Tapia
    • DYLA ? Jhunnex Napallacan
    • Ruben Licera
    • SunStar Network Exchange (SUNNEX) c/o Nini Cabaero
    • Nancy Cudis

    Comments